1-855-846-2524

Bring your family together in only eight weeks

consectetur adipiscing elit. Maecenas varius dignissim tortor, acfe

Super Visa Medical Insurance

Visitors to Canada are not covered under provincial health insurance plans. If you are expecting parents or grandparents to come see you, they could be liable for significant financial expenses if they become ill or injured while they are here. These fees would have to be paid out of pocket.

If your loved one is applying for a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa, one of the requirements is proof that they have purchased private medical coverage from a Canadian insurance company. A Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that will allow your parent or grandparent to stay in Canada for up to two years per visit. Once issued, the Super visa is valid for up to 10 years. A regular, multi-entry visa is valid for up to 10 years, but only allows visits of up to six months per visit.

Requirements to Qualify for a Super Visa

  • Parent or grandparent of Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada.
  • Allowed to enter Canada.
  • Provide proof that your child or grandchild meets the minimum income threshold.
  • Written statement that your child or grandchild will give you financial support.
  • Letter of invitation from your child or grandchild.
  • Have medical insurance coverage for one year with a minimum of $100,000 coverage.

Super Visa Insurance Plans

We provides various plans at good rate. The applicant can choose the insurance plan according to his/her preference.

Plan A – No coverage for pre-existing medical conditions (diagnosed or undiagnosed).

Plan B– Provides coverage for pre-existing medical conditions. Applicants must fill in the medical questionnaire.

Comprehensive Plan – Provides coverage for pre-existing medical conditions including routine annual check-up (which include AD and D, vaccination, eye exam etc.)

For downloading the Super Visa insurance application form click for the link given on the CIC websites.

 

  • Refund For Early Return Open or Close

    If parents or grandparents decide to go back before their Super Visa expires after 12 months, a prorated refund is available. You only pay for the months they stay in Canada. Note:- Partial refunds are possible, only if there are No Claim(s) on the policy.

  • What is Deductible Open or Close

    Deductible means the portion of eligible expenses you must pay from your own pocket when a claim occurs. When applying for medical insurance, you can choose one of the following deductible options: $0, $50, $75, $100, $250, $500, $1,000, $3,000, $5,000, $10,000. The cost of your Super Visa insurance depends on the deductible you have chosen. The higher the deductible, lower the insurance premium you will pay for the policy: the discount may be 5% – 45% depending on the deductible amount and the plan.

  • What if I have a Pre-Existing Medical Condition Open or Close

    Your parents or grandparents can choose a plan that covers pre-existing medical conditions or one that excludes pre-existing conditions, depending on their needs and budget.

  • What if Super Visa Refused Open or Close

    If Super Visa refused you will get the full premium refund. You will have to provide proof of the rejection of your super visa application in order to process the cancellation request.

  • What if I have a pre-existing medical condition Open or Close
    It depends on what type of pre-existing condition visitor have. If all condition cover under plan then after couple of question and answer you will able to buy super visa insurance.
  • Which Type of Insurance is Better : Deductible or No Deductible Open or Close
    This all depends on the amount of risk you or your loved ones want to assume. For example, if you buy a plan with a $1000 deductible, it means you will pay the first 1000 each time a claim is made. The policy will only pay for expenses over and above this amount. If you pick $0 deductible, the full amount will be covered by the insurance policy.

Insurance Companies

#
#
#
#
#
#

The requirements one has to fulfill before being issued a super visa

We are going to discuss the compulsory requirements for a Super Visa.

Information in Detail

  • Invitation letterOpen or Close

    A letter of invitation is required to fill out the application form. You need to carry it with you when you are going to start the process of filling up the Super Visa form.

  • Good healthOpen or Close

    You have to undergo a medical examination to ascertain you visit, the medical exam is conducted by a doctor or a physician who has been approved by CIC.

  • Health/ medical insurance is mustOpen or Close

    Valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for atleast one year proof is to be submitted to the immigrant officer. The information regarding the insurance rates have been shared in the following pages. Here we are enumerating the fact with our users that you need private health insurance to satisfy the application requirements of Super Visa. The visitors should know that the coverage is supposed to be for the entire stay in Canada and must cover hospitalization, repatriation, and healthcare.

  • Documents for applicationOpen or Close

    The Documents required include all the details about you i.e. residence proof, social security etc. and information about the family living in Canada. Moreover, you will need copies of your insurance claims, tax returns, bank statements etc. be prepared with all the necessary documents such as a valid travel document, valid passport and certificate of identity. You have to provide sufficient proof for the reason you wish to visit Canada. The application fees has been lowered so it makes the travel of parents to Canada a lot easier and they can live their up to a period of 2 years. The PR visa applications takes 8 weeks for processing on an average for the issue of super visa..

  • Income requirements for super visaOpen or Close
    Size of, Family Unit Minimum necessary income
    1 person $23,647
    2 persons $29,440
    3 persons $36,193
    4 persons $43,942
    5 persons $49,839
    6 persons $56,209
    7 persons $62,581
    If the number of individuals goes above 7 persons than for each person, $6,362 will be added in the existing amount.
    Disclaimer: you can cross check the figures with the CIC website. CIC does update and modeify the information available. We regularly update this information as soon as we are informed. Do check CIC site in case you want more details.”